College Website Home About Us Contact Us Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to www.shop.dulwich.org.uk (the ‘Website’). Please read these Terms and Conditions, which include our terms and conditions for use of the Website and/or the supply of any goods and/or services and our Privacy Policy (the ‘Terms’) before using the Website. When you come to the Website and use any part of it you are agreeing to these Terms. If you do not agree with anything you read here, please exit the Website. You may not use, or place an order through this Website unless you agree to be bound by these Terms.

The Website is operated by Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd ('we', 'us'). We are registered in England under company number 03039344. Our registered office and trading address is at Dulwich College, Dulwich Common, London SE21 7LD, United Kingdom. Our VAT number is 654 087426.

Within the Website, you may find links or references to third party materials and websites outside www.shop.dulwich.org.uk . We do not endorse, authorise or control those websites and therefore accept no liability in respect of the content or your use of those websites.

It is a condition of you using www.shop.dulwich.org.uk that you have read and consented to the terms of our Privacy Policy []. This tells you how we use your personal information.

We make no representations or warranties (express or limited) and we are unable to guarantee the accuracy of information on the Website. We do not accept any liability arising out of reliance on the materials on our Website. Any articles and materials displayed on our Website are provided for information only and are not a substitute for quality retail advice. We recommend that you obtain specific advice in connection with any particular query which you may have concerning your or your son’s uniform and other school equipment.

Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend services we provide on our Website without notice. We may terminate your access to the Website at any time if we decide at our sole discretion that you are in breach of these terms. We will not be liable if our Website is unavailable for any reason at any time.

We may restrict access to some parts of the Website to users who have registered with us. If you have a user code, password or other such information as part of our security procedures, you must treat it as confidential and not disclose it to any third party.

We aim to update the Website regularly and we may change any aspect of the Website or these Terms at any time. Any of the material may, however, be out of date at any time. You agree to be bound by such updates and you agree to visit this page from time to time to check such changes. Where you order goods from us, you will be subject to the Terms in force when you place your order, unless we notify you of any change to our Terms before we send you the Dispatch Confirmation (see below) and you have not notified us of your unwillingness to accept the change within seven working days of your receipt of the goods.

These Terms which are all subject to English law, contain the entire agreement between us with respect to our Website or any goods or services advertised on or purchased via the Website ("Goods"). No part of these Terms is intended to constitute an exclusion of any liability which cannot be excluded under English law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All content that you see here is owned by or licensed to us. It is not for commercial use, and unless we specifically agree, you cannot copy, distribute, publish or alter the Website content.

All designs, text, graphics and other contents or arrangements of this Website in whatever format belong to us or our licensors. All rights are reserved. The trade marks and logos displayed on the Website are the registered and unregistered trade marks of us or our licensors.

Nothing contained on the Website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trade mark displayed on the Website without our prior written permission.

By using the Website you agree to respect our intellectual property rights and will refrain from copying, downloading, transporting, reproducing, printing or exploiting for commercial purposes any material contained within the Website. You may, however, download material that is required for the sole purpose of assisting you in placing an order. Such downloaded material may not be used for any purpose other than to assist you in placing an order. You may not create links to our Website from another website without our express written consent.

Purchasing goods from us

How the contract is formed between you and us

After placing an order, you will receive an email from us acknowledging receipt of your order. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Your order is an offer by you to buy goods from us and all orders are subject to our acceptance. All orders for Goods are accepted when you receive a confirmation e-mail confirming that the Goods have been dispatched (or will shortly be dispatched) to you ('Dispatch Confirmation'). The contract between us ('Contract') will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation.

Price & Payment

All prices are quoted in Pounds Sterling (£) and, where appropriate, are inclusive of UK sales tax (VAT) but exclusive of delivery charges. All Goods are subject to availability and may be withdrawn at any time. We try to ensure that all prices on display on the Website are accurate. The price of an item is the price at head office on the day of acceptance of your order.

We reserve the right to change any price after you place an order but should we do so, we will inform you before we process your order and you will have the opportunity to cancel the order. However the correct price will always appear on your Dispatch Confirmation. Where Goods are discontinued or cannot for some reason be delivered we will contact you by e-mail or telephone to inform you of this and to suggest an alternative item similar to the one ordered or we may have to cancel your order. Where this is part of a larger order, we will process and dispatch the available Goods to you in the normal manner. All payments must be in Pounds Sterling. We accept payment by Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo. We will not charge you until your order is dispatched.

Delivery

Your order will be delivered by Royal Mail, ParcelForce or another carrier and may require a signature on delivery. The cost of delivery will be added to your order total before payment is taken. Our standard delivery charge to addresses within the United Kingdom is £4.95 per order. Higher charges may apply for particularly heavy or bulky Goods or for delivery to outlying parts of the United Kingdom, including Northern Ireland or overseas.

We will advise you prior to processing your order should a higher charge apply. Overseas delivery charges will be quoted and charged on a case by case basis.  If an item is out of stock, this will be indicated on the Website whenever possible. We will endeavour to dispatch all Goods that are in stock as soon as possible after receipt of your order. We aim to do so within seven days of receipt of your order unless items must be personalised.

In all cases delivery times are estimates only and dispatch may be slightly delayed so please allow up to 30 days. If we are unable to perform the whole or part of the order due to any cause or event beyond our control we may by notice in writing to you cancel or suspend the order in whole or in part without liability. We may deliver separately the Goods which make up your order. Where we do so, you will only incur one delivery charge. Title to the Goods shall pass to you on payment in full of the price of the Goods.

Cancellation, Returns & Exchanges

Customers in the European Union

You may cancel your order at any time after you have placed it up to and including seven working days after the day on which you receive the Goods. If you wish to cancel your order, you will have to return any Goods within ten working days and at your own cost for return or exchange as required. Please obtain proof of posting as we cannot be held responsible for packages lost on return to us. All Goods returned to us must be unused, in their original packaging and in resaleable condition. Should you fail to return such Goods to us, we may arrange for their return to us and will charge you any reasonable expenses incurred in our doing so.

If you have ordered any service from us you have seven working days after the day that you place your order in which to cancel. However your right to cancel any service ends when our performance of the service starts even if that is within your cancellation period. In the case of cancelled orders, payments will be refunded within thirty days.

Alternatively, should any Goods be unsuitable, we are happy to exchange them or to offer store credit. Should you wish to return any Goods for exchange, refund or store credit, you must call us in the first instance in order that we may issue a returns authorisation number. We regret that orders for Goods made to your specifications will not attract any right to cancel. All Goods should be returned to our store at the following address: -
 
Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd
Dulwich College
Dulwich Common
London SE21 7LD
United Kingdom.

Please ensure that all Goods returned are suitably packed. We recommend that you insure any Goods that are returned to us as we will not be liable for any damage or loss during transit. Please ensure that any Goods returned are accompanied by the returns authorisation number and your receipt.  

Where you are a consumer based in the UK, these cancellation provisions do not affect your statutory rights.

Customers outside the European Union

You may return to us any Goods that you have ordered for exchange or refund within seven days of the day on which you receive the Goods. If you wish to do so, you will have to return any items at your own cost. We will be unable to refund the original shipping cost that was charged to you when you placed your order. In addition, we will charge you a further amount that will be advised to you if you ask us to ship Goods to you as an exchange unless the Goods that were originally supplied to you are faulty. Please obtain proof of posting as we cannot be held responsible for packages lost on return to us. All Goods returned to us must be unused, in their original packaging and in resaleable condition.

If you have ordered any service from us you have seven days from the day that you place your order in which to cancel. However your right to cancel any service ends when our performance of the service starts even if that is within your cancellation period.

In the case of Goods returned for refund, payments will be refunded within thirty days of our receiving the goods in good condition. Alternatively, should any Goods be unsuitable, we are happy to exchange them or to offer store credit. Should you wish to return any Goods for exchange, refund or store credit, you must call us in the first instance in order that we may issue a returns authorisation number. We regret that Goods made to your specifications may not be returned unless they are faulty. All Goods should be returned to our store at the following address: -

Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd
Dulwich College
Dulwich     Common
London SE21 7LD
United Kingdom

Please ensure that all Goods returned are suitably packed. We recommend that you insure any Goods that are returned to us as we will not be liable for any damage or loss during transit. Please ensure that any Goods returned are accompanied by the returns authorisation number and your receipt.  

Shortage and transit damage

You must inspect the Goods at the place and time of delivery and notify us of any shortages, defects in the Goods, or of any other complaint immediately and in any case within ten working days from the date the Goods were delivered, failing which the Goods will be deemed to have been accepted and to be of satisfactory quality. Our liability for short delivery is limited to making good the shortage. Where Goods prove to be faulty, we will replace them without charge, or give a full refund within 28 days of the date of the delivery. Where Goods are faulty, we will reimburse the cost of delivery back to us.

Taxes and Import Duties

All prices are quoted in Pounds Sterling (£) and include where appropriate UK sales tax (Value Added Tax). If your delivery address is outside the European Union, no sales tax will be added to your order. Any customs, import duties or taxes that are payable in the recipient's country are solely the responsibility of the recipient. They will not be refunded by us should you wish to cancel your order or to return any Goods to us for exchange or refund.

Please also note that where you are ordering from outside the United Kingdom you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the Goods are destined. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.

Limitation of liability

We will use all reasonable endeavours to carry out our obligations within a reasonable period of time but will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under any Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control..

Our liability for losses you suffer as a result of any Contract is strictly limited to the purchase price of the Goods to which that Contract relates. We will not be liable to you for any economic loss, which term shall include loss of profits, business, revenue, goodwill or anticipated savings or any special, indirect or consequential loss in connection with the supply of the Goods.

The above does not exclude or limit in any way our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for any matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude, or attempt to exclude our liability.

To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

General

All notices given by you to us must be in writing by recorded delivery post to:

Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd
Dulwich College
Dulwich Common
London
SE21 7LD
United Kingdom.
We may give notice to you at either the email or the postal address you provide to us when placing an order. You hereby agree to us contacting you by email. Notice will be deemed received and properly served 24 hours after an email is sent, or three days of the date of posting of any letter.

Nothing in these Terms shall give nor is intended to give rights to any third party under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

You may not transfer or otherwise dispose of a Contract, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it, without our prior written consent.

Our failure to insist upon the strict performance of any of your obligations under these Terms shall not be construed as a waiver and shall not affect our rights to require strict performance of such obligations.

If any provision of these Terms or part thereof is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalidity or unenforceability of such provision or part shall not affect any other provision or the remainder of the provision in which such invalid or unenforceable part is contained, which shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between us in relation to the subject matter of any Contract and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between us, whether oral or in writing.

Privacy Policy and Consent to Use of Data

Important: By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to us and/or by using our Website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Introduction to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by us from you directly and/or through our Website. The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail address or mailing address and telephone number.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') the data controller is Dulwich College Enterprises Limited.

Notification of Changes to this Policy

We continually improve our methods of communication and add new functionality and features to this Website. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will (as soon as practicable) post the changes on this Website to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to receive additional information or goods and services from us. We store the information you give us manually or electronically in our databases.

When you register, we ask you for contact information like your name, postal address and e-mail address. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.

Use of Personal Data

We will process your Personal Data in order to promote our products and services. We will use your personal data to develop the Website to include more material that you may like, and to introduce new features. We process your Personal Data only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. When we ask you for Personal Data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. Such purposes include the following: -
We may contact you occasionally to inform you of new products and services that we will be providing.
We may use your Personal Data for marketing purposes and market research, by providing you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.
We may use your Personal Data internally to help us improve our services and to notify you of changes.
We may use your Personal Data to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

It is your choice You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive information from us or any third party and want to be removed from the relevant mailing lists, please e-mail us at the.commissariat@dulwich.org.uk or contact our Data Protection Officer at Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd, Dulwich College, Dulwich Common, London, SE21 7LD.

Anonymous Data Collected through this Website

We collect anonymous information about the use of our Website. For example, we use technology to track which pages of our Website our visitors view and to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Website. We use technology to track how often hyperlinks are used and which pages on our Website our visitors choose to view.

Cookies

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

Cookies tell us which parts of the Website you visit and how long you spend on each page. In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary cookies that collect the first level domain name of the user (for example, if your e-mail address is "john@bigmail.com," the cookie collects the "bigmail.com" portion of your e-mail address) and the date and time you accessed this Website. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining how many of our visitors are from outside the UK.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances: - Personal Data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Data in order to handle mailings on our behalf. We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. We may share or transfer the information in our databases for marketing purposes with our associated or subsidiary companies.

Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data.

Data Integrity and Security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology, such as network address translation and password protection. The employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data Access and Corrections

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, for a fee of £10, we will disclose the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may at any time request that your Personal Data be corrected or deleted by writing to our Data Protection Officer at Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd, Dulwich College, Dulwich Common, London, SE21 7LD or e-mail us at the.commissariat@dulwich.org.uk

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Dulwich College Enterprises Ltd, Dulwich College, Dulwich Common, London, SE21 7LD or e-mail us at the.commissariat@dulwich.org.uk. 

 

College Website Home About Us Contact Us Terms and Conditions